Hotel
Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation (DVD - U) – This is a continue on from the Hotel Transylvania
movies, it’s the third in the series and this time Mavis takes her dad –
Dracula on a much needed holiday. The whole gang head out on a monster cruise
ship and as expected nothing is quite what it seems, and there are some dodgy
goings on, on the ship behind the scenes. This does very much continue the film series on, so if you have seen the other ones and you like the monster gang then this
is totally worth checking out.
Rating: ***
Rim
of the World (Netflix - 15)
– I hadn’t heard of this one but it popped up on my recommended list so I
thought I’d give it a watch. It’s about a group of kids who get sent to a
summer camp, and basically an astronaut crashes and gives them a memory stick
which they have to get it to JPL. I would kind of put this film in the category
of films such as the Goonies, its about kids but not necessarily aimed at young kids, but pretty much anyone who was
ever a kid will be able to relate to it – but if you were an alien then maybe not so
much. It’s pretty amusing but is kind of grown up too, there are some bits that
I found really amusing, and it was generally entertaining. If you liked the 90's
style kid movies then I’d maybe check this out.
Rating ***
Beyond
Skyline (Netflix – 15) –
So this is the sequel to that awesome film Skyline that came out years ago and focuses
on a group of people trying to survive as aliens attack earth. I really still
don’t know if I’ve seen this film or not. To tell you the truth when I put this
on I didn’t even watch the trailer or anything, just saw it was sci-fi and flicked
it on. After a little bit I paused it as it seemed familiar and looked up to see if it was a sequel, and
yep it is. Still to this day though I still don’t know if I’ve seen it before
or not, maybe it’s because it’s very similar to the first film. It kind of is just another group of people’s experience of what happened when the aliens attacked, and
their story to survive the ordeal. If you liked the first one or if you are a
sci-fi nerd then this is worth giving a watch, if you're not really into
sci-fi then may be give this a wide birth.
Rating: ****
A
Whisker Away (Netflix – PG)
– I watched the trailer and thought its very Ghibli looking. I used to like those films, and this looked quite cute, and as I’ve started to watch a few anime TV
series’ recently I thought I’d give this one a watch. It is as I thought quite
a sweet story, but in a way kind of disturbing. It’s about a young girl who has
a massive crush on a boy at her school, and she meets this mask seller who
gives her a mask that gives her the ability to turn into a cat. She befriends
the boy in cat form and the story goes on from there – it’s basically a love story.
It was very well made, the characters are quite fun and unique, and the story
is quite good too. If you like a nice anime then this is something to spend a
couple of hours watching.
Rating: ***
Teen
Titans Go! (DVD – PG) –
I was so happy that I finally got to see this, I missed it at the cinema and
was so gutted as I used to love getting home from work and watching the Teen
Titans cartoon, so for nostalgia value I wanted to see what they done with
this. It was pretty cool in my book, it was done well and I liked the silly things
that happened in it, which is classic to the series, the characters and animation
were just right too. It was nice for them to finally hit the big screen…in a
movie about trying to get a movie lol. I kind of saw what was coming a mile off
though, so the story is very predicable. Yeah if you loved Teen Titans, or like superheroes, or cartoons or well
all of that then this one is a must see!
Rating: ****
No comments:
Post a Comment