Pinocchio (2020) (PG) – So I went to see this thinking its Pinocchio, should be good. Well,
well, well this was the worst film I have seen since Midsommar – and that’s
saying something. How bad this was everyone in the cinema walked out, just
leaving me on my lonesome to stick it out. It may have made more sense in the
dialogues native language, but its translation into English wasn’t good, it
left it with no story really. If I didn’t know the story of Pinocchio I wouldn’t
have had a clue what was going on really. Yeah, I would save your time and
money and don’t bother with this one.
Rating: *
Babyteeth (15) – This was another international film, this time Australian. I kind of
like their humour in things and how they film things differently. This is one
of those where you will need tissues, it’s very emotional. It’s also a bit
disturbing, as where it’s about a 15 year old girl who befriends (and fancies)
a 23 year old druggie, that said nothing happens until she’s 16 but it still
creeped me out. It’s a bit of a messed up story but it’s also so normal (that’s
not the right word), that its believable, the way it was done made me really
feel like I was watching the families lives. If you want to see something story
driven and emotional this may be worth checking out.
Rating:
***
The Vigil (15) – I wanted to see this one as I hadn’t seen a horror in the cinema for a
bit. Sadly though this wasn’t scary at all, it was a little meh really. It had
all the makings of what could be a good film but it just didn’t deliver, I can’t
really say much without spoiling it but the pinnacle part was just a complete
let down. The only thing that interested me with this was seeing something from
a Jewish perspective rather than it being all to do with Catholicism or
Christianity so that was a little refreshing. If you want to watch a real light
horror, probably a 12 really, then it might be ok, but if you like your horror
a little more spooky then maybe give this one a miss.
Rating:
**
Tenet (12A) – This has been pretty hyped, maybe more so with the cinemas closing and
it waiting in the wings for things to come back online. I thought it might be
interesting and cool, but it sadly in my book didn’t meet up to the hype. I was
expecting something more but it turned out to sadly be quite predictable and an
average time-travel film. I can’t really say much about the plot without
spoiling it, so I’m not going to say anything on that. That said it was still
good, an enjoyable watch, the action was entertaining and the storyline was pretty
interesting, it is worth a watch really, it just didn’t wow me.
Rating:
***
The New Mutants (15) – I’ve been waiting for this for a long while, as we saw the
advertisement at Comic Con ages back, but most people know the story of why
this was delayed. I’m an X-Men fan and just generally love their universe, so
it was good to see another story from it, focusing on some of the other
characters. It’s one of those where you can just watch, and you don’t need to
know all the backstories or watch the other films. As long as you know a loose
bit of information about mutants, then you’ll be able to watch this. It was nice
to have a film that wasn’t focused on superheroes too, the way this was done
does make it more believable. Yep, if you like the X-Men universe then this may
be worth a look, but again just don’t be expected to be blown away.
Rating
***
No comments:
Post a Comment