ARQ (Netflix - 15) – I thought I’d give this one a go as it looked like it might be interesting and it said it was sci-fi. It’s basically about a guy and his girlfriend who get stuck in a time loop and have to try to find a way to survive, and guess what the loop keeps repeating. This sadly wasn’t anything new or special, there have been quite a few series’/films that have done a similar thing. It was an ok film to pass the time, if you like a bit of time-related sci-fi then it might be worth looking at but don’t expect anything amazing!
Rating: **
Replicas
(Netflix - 12) – This was
actually a pretty good movie, it’s about a scientist who is trying to unlock
putting a human consciousness into a synthetic body, and whatever he tries it
hasn’t successfully worked. He is faced with the real need to harness this
power when his project is due to be canned by the company he works for…there’s
some other stuff but I’m not going to give spoilers. Yeah if you want to watch something
that’s pretty enjoyable and well that’s kind of believable to what might be in
the future, then this is probably worth a look.
Rating: ***
Extraction (Netflix - 18) – A mercenary is hired to go in and save a boy who has been kidnapped and is being held to ransom by a drug lords gang. It’s pretty predicable and is pretty much a high-octane movie where you leave your brain at the door and just watch the violence unravel. Yep it’s not really an intelligent movie, and similar things have been done before, but it does good with what it is and is made really well, it’s been one of the better movies I’ve watched lately.
Rating: ****
See
You Yesterday (Netflix - 15)
– A girl and her best friend invent a time travel device that allows them to go
back in time by a day, and after her brother dies she goes back to save him. I
felt like this movie had potential, and maybe if you are a teenager or around
the kids age in the film it would make this a little more enjoyable, but sadly
for me I found myself getting really bored with this one. I’ve seen it all
before and there was nothing new or inventive about this sadly. Yeah it might
appeal more to the younger generation so if you have teenagers then they might
love it.
Rating: **
The
Darkest Dawn (Netflix - 15)
– This one is a total B-movie, it’s about two sisters trying to survive an
alien invasion, they end up meeting others who are also trying to survive and
they team up. You know the usual in this type of situation and again sadly
there’s been very similar films/TV shows, so it’s nothing new. Its shot like it
is being filmed on her handy-cam as her aim is to one day be a journalist. Yeah
it’s an ok film but it’s definitely nothing special, if you’ve got nothing else
to do and you’ve seen pretty much everything or if you are a lover of B-movies
then give this a watch, if not then stay well clear.
Rating: **
I Kill
Giants (Netflix – 12A) – I wasn’t sure what this one would be
like, I read the description and thought I would give it a go. It’s the story
of a young girl who is a little different to everyone else, she lives with her
family and also in her escapism, where she must protect the town from giants.
This is one of those stories that blends what is real or what could be real, it’s
an interesting story of the girl’s life experiences at school and a tale of her
friendship. I don’t think it will be everyone’s cup of tea – you’ll either get
it or be like meh about it.
Rating: ***
No comments:
Post a Comment